Trains via Guntakal

Guntakal Junction (Station Code : GTL) in Andhrapradesh is an important railway junction. The busy railway route connecting the southern cities with the northern and central cities pass through Guntakal Junction. Hospet , the nearest railway station for Hampi is about 3 hours travel from Guntalkal.

In fact the Hospet railway station is located in a less busy railway route that connects Guntakal to the busy Konkan rail route ( the rail route that runs along the western cost).

A large number of important long-distance trains pass through Guntakal. If a direct train from your city to Hospet is not a viable option, search for a train via Guntakal. In all probability you’ll find a southbound train passes via Guntakal.

Guntakal is connected with Hospet ( for Hampi ) by road and rail , the connections are not very frequent though. Another option is to get to Bellary from Guntakal ( there are relatively frequent bus connections) and then to Hospet from Bellary. Note that Guntakal and Bellary are border towns , Guntakal in Andhrapradesh and Bellary in Karnataka.

A quick list of trains passing through Guntakal is shown below. Please note that the schedules may get changed with time. So it’s prudent to verify with the Indian Railways website before you finalize your plan.

 

Train Name (Number) Arr. (GTL) Dep. (GTL) StopsMTWTFSS

Nagercoil-Mumbai Express (16352)

04:15 04:20 5 min ××× Y×× Y
Nagarcoil Express (16339) 04:00 04:05 5 min × × Y Y Y × Y
Karaikal - LTT Express (11018) 07:20 07:35 15 min Y × × × × × ×
Rayalaseema Express (17429) 23:15 23:25 10 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Garib Nawaj (16531) 22:15 22:20 5 min Y N N N N N N
Jaipur- Mysore Express (12976) 06:25 06:40 15 min Y N Y N N N N
Secunderabad-Tirupati Superfast Express (12732) 02:20 02:25 5 min N Y Y N N N N
Trivandram Express (16331) 04:00 04:05 5 min Y N N N N N N
Basava Express (17308) 03:20 03:25 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Basava Express (17307) 23:15 23:20 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Mysore- Sainagar Expres (16217) 14:20 14:25 5 min Y N N N N N N
Yesvantpur-Bidar Express (16571) 00:25 00:30 5 min N Y N Y N N Y
BGKT Bangalore Expres (16533) 22:15 22:20 5 min N N Y N N N N
Mumbai Mail (11028) 08:30 08:50 20 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Secunderabad Garib Rath (12736) 19:15 19:30 15 min Y N Y N Y N N
Prasanthi Express (18464) 20:15 20:30 15 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Hubli-Vijayawada Passenger (56502) 06:05 06:25 20 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Mumbai- Chennai Express (11041) 06:15 06:30 15 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Chennai Mail (11027) 17:55 18:15 20 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Vasco Da Gama- Howrah Express (18048) 17:10 17:25 15 min N Y N Y Y N Y
Cape Mumbai Express (16382) 10:00 10:15 15 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Udyan Express (11302) 03:15 03:20 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Bangalore Jodhpur Express (16534) 23:50 23:55 5 min N N N N N N Y
Mumbai Express (16340) 04:15 04:20 5 min Y Y Y N Y N N
Vivek Express (19568) 09:40 09:55 15 min N N N Y N N N
Ahmedabad -Yesvantpur Express (16501) 21:40 21:45 5 min N Y N N N N N
Hampi Express (16592) 04:45 04:50 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Hampi Express (16591) 23:30 23:35 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Chennai Express (12164) 14:45 15:00 15 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Hubli Passenger (56501) 20:40 21:30 50 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Chennai Express (12163) 11:00 11:15 15 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Karnataka Express (12627) 00:55 01:00 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Vivek Express (19567) 17:05 17:15 10 min N N N N N N Y
Kacheguda Express (17604) 21:50 22:10 20 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Rajkot Express (16614) 14:00 14:20 20 min N N N Y N N N
Tirupati - Secunderabad Express (12731) 23:50 23:55 5 min N N Y Y N N N
Jaipur Express (12975) 19:15 19:30 15 min N N N Y N Y N
Ahmadabad Express (16502) 19:15 19:30 15 min N N N N N N Y
Hyderabad Kolhapur Express (11303) 07:30 07:50 20 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Kacheguda Yesvantpur Express (17603) 03:30 03:45 15 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Udyan Express (11301) 00:05 00:10 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Kolhapur Hyderabad Express (11304) 21:30 21:50 20 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Madurai Express (11043) 16:15 16:30 15 min N N N N Y N N
Sainagar Shirdi - Chennai Express (22602) 21:40 21:45 5 min N N N N Y N N
Amaravathi Express (18047) 04:00 04:10 10 min Y Y N Y N Y N
Bidar Yesvantpur Express (16572) 02:15 02:20 5 min Y N Y N Y N N
Gorakhpur - Yesvantpur Express (15015) 23:55 00:05 10 min Y N N N N N N
Yesvantpur Garib Rath (12735) 04:30 04:35 5 min N Y N Y N N Y
LTT- Karaikal Express (11017) 02:30 02:35 5 min N N N N N Y N
Solapur Express (22134) 01:40 01:45 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Sainagar Shirdi Mysore Express (16218) 20:35 20:40 5 min N Y N N N N N
Yesvantpur Gorakpur Express (15016) 14:00 14:20 20 min N N N Y N N N
Shirdi Express (22601) 21:00 21:10 10 min N N Y N N N N
Coimbatore Express (11013) 14:00 14:10 10 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Amaravathi Express (17225) 05:40 05:50 10 min Y N N Y N Y N
Lokmanya TT Express (11014) 22:45 22:50 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Amaravati Express (17226) 18:35 22:10 215 min Y N Y N N Y N
Amaravati Express (17226) 18:35 18:50 15 min Y N Y N N Y N
Bangalore Nanded Express (16594) 06:05 06:10 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Gorakhpur Yesvantpur Express (12591) 22:15 22:20 5 min N N N N N Y N
Lokamanya Tt Express (11044) 13:00 13:15 15 min N N N N N Y N
Gorakhpur Express (12592) 23:00 23:05 5 min Y N N N N N N
Mumbai Express (11042) 20:05 20:25 20 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Haripriya Express (17415) 03:05 03:10 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Coimbatore Express (16613) 09:40 09:55 15 min N N N N N N Y
Garib Nawaz Express (16532) 23:50 23:55 5 min N N N N Y N N
Kanyakumari Express (16381) 08:25 08:40 15 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Solapur Yesvantpur Superfast Express (22133)01:50 01:55 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Mumbai Express (16332) 04:15 04:20 5 min N N N N N Y N
Nanded-Bangalore Express (16593) 21:15 21:20 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Nagarcoil Express (16351) 04:00 04:05 5 min N Y N N N Y N
Karnataka Express (12628) 06:40 06:55 15 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Haripriya Express (17416) 00:50 00:55 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Rayalaseema Express (17430) 22:25 22:30 5 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

See also the Amaravati Express ( Vasco Da Gama - Hospet - Howrah ) , Haripriya/ Rayalaseema Express (Vasco-Da-Gama - Hospet - Hyderabad/Tirupati) , Hampi Express, Garib Nawaz Express that pass via Hospet (nearest station for Hampi). See here the list of more trains that passes via Hospet Junction.

Please note that the train details given here could be changed. For the current & accurate updates checkup with the Indian Railways website www.indianrail.gov.in

Trains via Guntakal  
 
Hospet